Skip to content
  1. Home
  2. Humanoids
  3. Aldebaran NAO6
Humanoid · Small biped · France

Aldebaran NAO6

Aldebaran NAO6 is a small biped humanoid robot made by Aldebaran (France). It is sold by quote: no list price was published on the vendor channels checked on 20 Oct 2026. The highest evidence level is shipped (vendor page, maxtronics.com, 20 Oct 2026). Maxtronics gives a figure of 20,000 units (cumulative, NAO line, all versions). The 8 specification values below are published figures and have not been independently measured.

Enterprise quoteShippedMaker Aldebaran
Price
Enterprise quote

Checked on maxtronics.com

20 Oct 2026Sales inquiry
Prices

Prices and availability are collected from vendor pages and public sources on the date shown; they change without notice. Verify with the vendor before purchase. Details

Height
0.58 m

NAO6 (model H25600)

20 Oct 2026
Weight
5.48 kg

NAO6 (model H25600)

20 Oct 2026
Degrees of freedom
25

NAO6 (model H25600)

20 Oct 2026
Announced
Not published

no dated announcement found

20 Oct 2026

SDK and simulation files

Public software the maker publishes for Aldebaran NAO6: an SDK to program the robot.

AssetWhereSource / checked
Software development kit (SDK)en/software-development-kit
20 Oct 2026

Price and where to buy

Aldebaran NAO6 price by channel and configuration with source and check date
ChannelConfigurationPriceStatusSource / checked
Sales inquiry—Quotesold by quoteEnterprise quote
20 Oct 2026

Links go to the maker's own store or product page only.

Prices

Prices and availability are collected from vendor pages and public sources on the date shown; they change without notice. Verify with the vendor before purchase. Details

Specifications

Aldebaran NAO6 specifications by configuration with source and check date
SpecValueSource / checked
Height0.58 mNAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
Weight5.48 kgNAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
Degrees of freedom25NAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
Battery runtime1–1.5 hNAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
Battery capacity62.5 WhNAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
Charging time1.5 hNAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
Onboard computeIntel Atom E3845, 1.91 GHz, 4GB DDR3, 32GB eMMCNAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
IP ratingIPX0NAO6 (model H25600)
20 Oct 2026
PayloadNot publishedno figure on the vendor page
20 Oct 2026
Walking speedNot publishedno figure on the vendor page
20 Oct 2026

Values are the figures the source publishes, per configuration; configurations are never averaged. Units as published.

Height next to similar robots, cm · published figures
050100150200Aldebaran NAO658Booster K195Fauna Sprout107Aldebaran Pepper121

Status: from claim to delivery

  1. Claimed
  2. Demonstrated
  3. Piloting
  4. Shipped

Each level needs its own evidence; a pre-order or an announcement never counts as shipped. What each level requires.

Aldebaran NAO6 status evidence by date with source
DateLevelEvidenceSource / checked
20 Oct 2026Claimed“NAO is a proven humanoid robot designed to interact naturally with people in education, research, healthcare and elderly environments.”Vendor page
20 Oct 2026
20 Oct 2026Shipped“NAO, the first humanoid robots industrialized at scale with +20 000 units deployed worldwide”Vendor page
20 Oct 2026

Shipment figures

UnitsPeriodWho countedSource / checked
20,000cumulative, NAO line (all versions)Maxtronics (company page)“+20 000 units deployed worldwide”
20 Oct 2026
Counts

Shipment figures come from the named analyst or company and are not comparable across sources. Details

Compare with similar robots

Aldebaran NAO6 compared with similar humanoid robots
ModelHeight, cmWeight, kgDoFPriceAvailabilityEvidencePrice source / checked
Aldebaran NAO6this page585.4825Quoteno list priceEnterprise quoteShipped
20 Oct 2026
Aldebaran Peppersame maker1212920¥39,800/mo≈ $252/moFor saleShipped
20 Oct 2026
Dobot Atom——20 / 29 / 41Quoteno list priceEnterprise quotePiloting
20 Oct 2026
Booster K19519.522Quoteno list priceEnterprise quoteShipped
20 Oct 2026
Fauna Sprout10722.729Quoteno list priceEnterprise quotePiloting
20 Oct 2026

Height, weight and degrees of freedom are published figures; each card lists them by configuration with sources. All humanoid robots.

Maker

Company

Aldebaran

Country
France
Headquarters
Paris
Founded
2005
Humanoids here
2 models

Aldebaran: funding, shipments and other robots

Other Aldebaran humanoids
Pepper
¥39,800/mo · For sale

Sources and checks

5 sources back the facts on this card. Each was opened on the date shown. Elsewhere on the card a fact checked on 20 Oct 2026, the build date, carries only the dot; an older check date is printed in full.

Sources used on the Aldebaran NAO6 card
Used forSource / checked
Official page · Price · Price channel checked · Status evidence · Specs: height, degrees of freedom
20 Oct 2026/en/nao6/
Price channel checked
20 Oct 2026/en/product-catalog/
Status evidence · Shipment figure
20 Oct 2026/en/company/
Specs: weight, battery runtime, battery capacity, charging time, onboard compute, ip rating
20 Oct 2026/wp-content/uploads/nao-v6-datasheet-en-20260605-maxtro…
SDK
20 Oct 2026/en/software-development-kit/

How cards are verified: methodology · status levels. Found a newer price or a vendor datasheet? Report an error or write to hello@robopear.com.